Privacy Policy

We at R.W. Corkery & Co. Pty Limited (ABN 31 022 033712) “RWC”, “we”, “our”, “us” are committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy is designed to assist our employees, Clients and individuals to understand how their Personal Information, when collected, through the course of our consulting and business activities is managed by RWC.

Please read this policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

By providing RWC with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read it and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your access to information and services offered by us.

Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect includes the following.

  • Name, Organisation/Company and position title.
  • Contact information including email address and contact telephone number.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, etc.
  • Other information relevant to the Client’s project.


Where we may collect personal information

We may collect or obtain information about you from different places.

  • Directly from you.
  • From a third party acting on your behalf.
  • From publicly available sources.
  • When we or a third party generates it on our behalf.
  • From other Government authorities or organisations.


RWC will only collect information about you in line with relevant regulation and law. This information may relate to any services we offer.

We do not capture or store any personally-identifying information (such as your email address, name, title or postal address) without your knowledge when you visit our website. You are always able to choose whether or not to provide such information to us.

Collection and use of personal information

RWC will either contact you directly to collect your personal information or use a nominated third party (specialist consultant) to communicate with you for information gathering and maintaining a database.

Any data you do provide, via our enquiry or as part of our working relationship with you, will be treated with the strictest confidence and held securely. We will only use your data for the activities that we have discussed with you.

We also analyse and store information provided by you to better target our interaction with you, analyse trends and improve our service delivery.

RWC does not use cookies and does not engage in website visitor tracking.

Sharing of personal information

We may share your information with RWC’s Clients and other Companies who are working on the nominated Project’s team. We may also share your information with others outside RWC’s team e.g. government authorities, specialist consultants and in publicly exhibited documents such as an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). We will obtain your permission if confidential information supplied by you or your nominated representative is shared with third parties except in circumstances required by law.

Data security

Personal data collected is held within a secure environment.

Information retention

We will keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with RWC. After it ends, we will keep it where we may need it for legitimate purposes – e.g. to help us respond to queries or for other reasons such as internal project experience and/or reference access into the future (life of the Project) and responding to requests of regulators (if deemed appropriate by law).

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or out-of-date details, to object to or restrict processing of it or to ask us to delete it to the extent permitted under the law.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by contacting RWC’s Project Manager. In certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administration fee may be payable for the provision of the information.

Queries, complaints or suggestions

RWC takes the security of personal data very seriously. Please let us know if you feel the collection or use of personal information is in any way unfair, misleading or inappropriate. If you have any queries about the processes we use to collect or store data or have suggestions on how we could improve our processes, please get in touch with our Directors at either our Brooklyn or Orange offices.

Updated July 2018